Contractors’ Safety and Health Responsibilities
[…] If a site subcontractor’s employees may become exposed to a hazard that the subcontractor did not create or control but did know about or should have known about, OSHA will consider the subcontractor liable if it fails to do what is reasonable under the circumstances to protect its employees from that hazard.

Under this rule, OSHA will not cite an employer whose employees are exposed to hazards if that employer meets all of the following conditions.  The employer:

In safety and health regulations for construction, 29 CFR 1926.20, OSHA specifically prohibits contractors and subcontractors in the construction industry who are engaged in construction, alteration, and/or repair contracts from requiring any laborer or mechanic employed under the contract “to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety.”  As employers, contractors are also required to develop any necessary safety and health programs, to have regular inspections of the job sites conducted by competent persons, and to allow only qualified employees to operate equipment and machinery.